Is M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Buttermilk (26%), Pasteurised Egg, Lemon Drops (9%) (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lemons, Gelling Agent: E401, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Flavouring, Preservative: E202, Firming Agent: E509, Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Flavouring

Check M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking