Is M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • buttermilk
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
calcium carbonate
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Buttermilk (26%), Pasteurised Egg, Lemon Drops (9%) (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lemons, Gelling Agent: E401, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Flavouring, Preservative: E202, Firming Agent: E509, Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Flavouring

Check M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S 4 Luscious Lemon Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking