Is Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly grainy flavor with a neutral profile; texture is soft and slightly dense, holding together well when warmed. Commonly reheated in a skillet, toaster, or microwave for quick breakfasts, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about dryness and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- soy & egg
- whole egg powder
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
soy & egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly grainy flavor with a neutral profile; texture is soft and slightly dense, holding together well when warmed. Commonly reheated in a skillet, toaster, or microwave for quick breakfasts, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about dryness and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Whole Egg Powder, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy & Egg.
Check Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


