Is Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly grainy flavor with a neutral profile; texture is soft and slightly dense, holding together well when warmed. Commonly reheated in a skillet, toaster, or microwave for quick breakfasts, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about dryness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Whole Egg Powder, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy & Egg.

Check Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes | Spoonful