Is Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons Vegan?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, dense center; commonly served as a snack, dessert, or accompaniment to coffee and tea. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, satisfying chew, and moderate sweetness while noting occasional variation in size and occasional overly dry batches. Popular for holiday gifting and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white
- egg whites
- natural flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, dense center; commonly served as a snack, dessert, or accompaniment to coffee and tea. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, satisfying chew, and moderate sweetness while noting occasional variation in size and occasional overly dry batches. Popular for holiday gifting and gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Coconut, Egg Whites (egg White, Guar Gum), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt. Contains: Egg, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


