Is Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, dense center; commonly served as a snack, dessert, or accompaniment to coffee and tea. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, satisfying chew, and moderate sweetness while noting occasional variation in size and occasional overly dry batches. Popular for holiday gifting and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and chewy, dense center; commonly served as a snack, dessert, or accompaniment to coffee and tea. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, satisfying chew, and moderate sweetness while noting occasional variation in size and occasional overly dry batches. Popular for holiday gifting and gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Coconut, Egg Whites (egg White, Guar Gum), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt. Contains: Egg, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Coconut Macaroons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


