Is M&S 6 Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sausages filled into natural pork casings
- pasteurised egg white
- british outdoor bred pork
- dextrose
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Outdoor Bred Pork (75%), Red Onions (6%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Onions, Pasteurised Egg White, Brown Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper, Rosemary, Muscovado Sugar, Sage, Stabiliser: E450, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Sausages filled into Natural Pork Casings
Check M&S 6 Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S 6 Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S 6 Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


