Is M&S 8 Fondant Fancies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whey
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Palm Kernel, Shea), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Egg, Milk Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471, Soya Lecithin, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Preservative: E202, Flavourings, Colour: E120, Lutein

Check M&S 8 Fondant Fancies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 8 Fondant Fancies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking