Is Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Cheddar & Chives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • includes cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cheese and herb flavored rice crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch and pronounced savory notes. Common uses include casual snacking, lunchboxes, or pairing with dips and spreads. Reviewers frequently mention reliable crunch, bold seasoning, convenient packaging, and suitability for sharing, while a few note occasional variation in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Contains Antioxidant (307b)), Aged Cheddar & Chive Flavoured Seasoning (includes Cheese (1%) (Milk), Milk Solids (0.5%), Flavours (Milk), Colours (100, 160c)), Onion Powder, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Herbs (0.1%), Acid (330)

Check Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Cheddar & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Cheddar & Chives is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich