Is M&S 8 Fondant Fancies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • e120
  • dried whey
  • milk protein
  • dried egg
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • lutein
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Palm Kernel, Shea), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Egg, Milk Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471, Soya Lecithin, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Preservative: E202, Flavourings, Colour: E120, Lutein

Check M&S 8 Fondant Fancies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S 8 Fondant Fancies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking