Is M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (52%), Pork Sausages (20%) (British Pork (78%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Pimentoes, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Bay, Cardamom, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Turmeric), Dried Sage, Stabiliser: E450, Raising Agent: E503, Flavouring), Onions (11%), Water, Butter (Milk), Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Fat, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cornflour, Tomato Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Sugar, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cloves), Dried Onions, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Lemon Oil, Sausages filled into Pork Collagen Casings

Check M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy | Spoonful