Is M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheatflour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheatflour
yeast extract
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (52%), Pork Sausages (20%) (British Pork (78%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Pimentoes, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Bay, Cardamom, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Turmeric), Dried Sage, Stabiliser: E450, Raising Agent: E503, Flavouring), Onions (11%), Water, Butter (Milk), Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Fat, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cornflour, Tomato Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Sugar, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cloves), Dried Onions, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Lemon Oil, Sausages filled into Pork Collagen Casings

Check M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch