Is M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • british pork
  • pork gelatine
  • beef bones
  • roast beef stock
  • milk
  • pork sausages
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • sausages filled into pork collagen casings
  • butter

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british pork
pork gelatine
beef bones

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (52%), Pork Sausages (20%) (British Pork (78%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Pimentoes, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Bay, Cardamom, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Turmeric), Dried Sage, Stabiliser: E450, Raising Agent: E503, Flavouring), Onions (11%), Water, Butter (Milk), Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Fat, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cornflour, Tomato Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Sugar, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cloves), Dried Onions, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Lemon Oil, Sausages filled into Pork Collagen Casings

Check M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch