Is M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- british pork
- beef fat
- beef bones
- roast beef stock
- pork sausages
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- sausages filled into pork collagen casings
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes (52%), Pork Sausages (20%) (British Pork (78%), Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Pimentoes, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Bay, Cardamom, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Turmeric), Dried Sage, Stabiliser: E450, Raising Agent: E503, Flavouring), Onions (11%), Water, Butter (Milk), Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Fat, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cornflour, Tomato Pur�e, Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Sugar, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cloves), Dried Onions, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Pur�e, Lemon Oil, Sausages filled into Pork Collagen Casings
Check M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Bangers & Mash with Onion Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


