Is M&S BBQ Beef Jerky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans water salt vinegar
  • soybeans
  • demerara sugar flavouring tomato pure sea salt soy sauce

soybeans water salt vinegar

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (made With 180g Of Raw Beef Per 100g Of Cooked Beef Jerky) · Demerara Sugar · Flavouring · Tomato Pur�e · Sea Salt · Soy Sauce (soybeans · Water · Salt · Vinegar) · Cider Vinegar · Coarse Black Pepper · Smoked Paprika · Concentrated Apple · Dried Garlic · Dried Onions · Ground Cumin · Oregano · Allspice. Contains: Soybeans.

Check M&S BBQ Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S BBQ Beef Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch