Is M&S BBQ Beef Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 180g of raw beef per 100g of cooked beef jerky
- beef
made with 180g of raw beef per 100g of cooked beef jerky
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (made With 180g Of Raw Beef Per 100g Of Cooked Beef Jerky) · Demerara Sugar · Flavouring · Tomato Pur�e · Sea Salt · Soy Sauce (soybeans · Water · Salt · Vinegar) · Cider Vinegar · Coarse Black Pepper · Smoked Paprika · Concentrated Apple · Dried Garlic · Dried Onions · Ground Cumin · Oregano · Allspice. Contains: Soybeans.
Check M&S BBQ Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S BBQ Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S BBQ Beef Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


