Is M&S Belgian Chocolate Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- single cream
- dried whole milk
- belgian milk chocolate
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Water, Belgian Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Single Cream (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Vanilla Flavouring
Check M&S Belgian Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Belgian Chocolate Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Belgian Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


