Is M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes Soy Free?

Description
Airy, crisp cakes with a dark chocolate coating offer a balance of crunchy texture and slightly bitter-sweet flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or light dessert, reviewers praise consistent crunch and chocolate intensity, note convenient individual portions, and occasionally report uneven coating or breakage during shipping and minor crumbling.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crisp cakes with a dark chocolate coating offer a balance of crunchy texture and slightly bitter-sweet flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or light dessert, reviewers praise consistent crunch and chocolate intensity, note convenient individual portions, and occasionally report uneven coating or breakage during shipping and minor crumbling.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice. Contains Soya.
Check M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M & S Food Belgian Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


