Is M&S Belgian Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 18% minimum
- milk
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- dried whey
milk solids 18% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 18% minimum
Check M&S Belgian Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Belgian Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Belgian Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


