Is M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whole milk
- double cream
- milk
- chicken bones
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bramley Apple Pur�e (16%) (Apples, Preservative: E220 (Sulphites)), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Bones, Chicken, Salt), Double Cream (Milk) (15%), Somerset Cider (12%), Onions, Bramley Apple Sauce (10%) (Apples, Apple Pur�e, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Whole Milk, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Sage, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dried Mustard, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


