Is M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • chicken
  • chicken bones
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apple Pur�e (16%) (Apples, Preservative: E220 (Sulphites)), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Bones, Chicken, Salt), Double Cream (Milk) (15%), Somerset Cider (12%), Onions, Bramley Apple Sauce (10%) (Apples, Apple Pur�e, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Whole Milk, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Sage, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dried Mustard, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric

Check M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping