Is M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bramley Apple Pur�e (16%) (Apples, Preservative: E220 (Sulphites)), Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Bones, Chicken, Salt), Double Cream (Milk) (15%), Somerset Cider (12%), Onions, Bramley Apple Sauce (10%) (Apples, Apple Pur�e, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Whole Milk, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Sage, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dried Mustard, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Bramley Apple & Cider Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


