Is M&S Bramley Apple Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apple Filling (Bramley Apples, Sugar, Cornflour, Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Lemon Juice), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check M&S Bramley Apple Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Bramley Apple Pies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrispySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking