Is M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried butter
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk

dried butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oakham Turkey (91%), Water (7%), Salt, Rice Starch, Sugar, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, White Peppercorns, Garlic, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay), Dried Buttermilk, Turkey Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour), Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Dried Butter (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S British Oakham Turkey Crown Extra Large On the Bone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwich