Is M&S British Wiltshire Cured Breaded Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatine
  • made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of wafer thin british breaded wiltshire cured ham
  • british pork
  • e471
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (made with 107g of Raw Pork per 100g of Wafer Thin British Breaded Wiltshire Cured Ham), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Rice Flour, Cornflour, Pork Gelatine, Rapeseed Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Dextrose, Stabiliser: E471

Check M&S British Wiltshire Cured Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S British Wiltshire Cured Breaded Ham is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingCooking