Is M&S Butter Chicken Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Chicken Breast (50%), Single Cream (Milk) (19%), Water, Tomatoes (9%), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (6%), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Yogurt (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Ground Garam Masala (Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Green Cardamom, Cloves, Bay Leaves), Coriander, Ground Coriander, Ground Cinnamon, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Leaves.

Check M&S Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.