Is M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurise egg white
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurise egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Pasteurise Egg White, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dried Skimmed Milk, Humectant: Glycerol, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup

Check M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Chocolate Sponge Roll is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking