Is M&S Chunky Country Vegetable Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Concentrated Carrot, Concentrated Leek, Concentrated Onion, Salt, Ground White Pepper), Potatoes, Carrots (12%), Savoy Cabbage, Onions, Parsnip (4%), Swede (4%), Peas (2.5%), Double Cream (Milk), Leeks (2%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Chunky Country Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Chunky Country Vegetable Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Soup