Is M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheatflour
  • contains gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (75%), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef Extract, Salt), Water, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Xanthan Gum.

Check M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish