Is M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef bones
- beef stock
- british beef
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (75%), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef Extract, Salt), Water, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent: Xanthan Gum.
Check M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Chunky Steak Pieces in Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


