Is M&S Collection Sweet Cure Ham 20 Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with 110g of raw pork per 100g of sweetcure ham
- british pork
made with 110g of raw pork per 100g of sweetcure ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork (made with 110g of Raw Pork per 100g of Sweetcure Ham), Brown Sugar, Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Honey, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: E301
Check M&S Collection Sweet Cure Ham 20 Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection Sweet Cure Ham 20 Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
M&S Collection Sweet Cure Ham 20 Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


