Is M&S Creamy Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • full fat hard cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (milk) (2%), Worcester Sauce (water, Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Pur�e, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Ground Cloves, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e), Garlic Pur�e, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Full Fat Hard Cheese (full Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative: E202, Anchovy Paste (fish), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil. Contains Eggs, Fish, Milk.

Check M&S Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Creamy Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping