Is M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Single Cream (Milk) (24%), Mushrooms (24%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (4%), Concentrated Whey Protein (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Sherry Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Onions, Salt, Black Summer Truffle, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Flavouring, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Creamy Mushroom & Black Truffle Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch