Is M&S Cured Ox Tongue Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue
- beef gelatine
- cured beef tongue
made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cured Beef Tongue (made with 102g Raw Beef Tongue per 100g of Cured Beef Tongue), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Stabiliser: E450, E452, E451, Beef Gelatine, Antioxidant: E301
Check M&S Cured Ox Tongue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Cured Ox Tongue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
M&S Cured Ox Tongue is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Meat · Slice


