Is M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg wheat gluten yeast
  • milk
  • water whole milk
  • salt cornflour emulsifier: e471
  • yeast vitamin d yeast
  • sugar unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) • Water • Whole Milk (6%) • Sugar • Unsalted Butter (milk) (2%) • Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) • Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten) • Pasteurised Egg • Wheat Gluten • Yeast (yeast Vitamin D Yeast) • Salt • Cornflour • Emulsifier: E471, E481, E472e • Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Gluten, Egg.

Check M&S Food 4 Japanese Style Milk Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking