Is M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes Lactose Free?

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich salted caramel flavour with a glossy, slightly firm outer layer and a soft, pillowy centre atop a crisp base. Often enjoyed as a snack, teatime treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviews commonly note indulgent flavour and pleasing texture, while some reviewers mention sweetness and portion size preferences and value considerations.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Reconstituted Egg White, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E503), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabiliser: E405, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Contains Milk, Wheatflour.
Check M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 8 Ultimate Salted Caramel Teacakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cookie · Slice


