Is M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
- pork belly
- smoked british bacon
- calcium carbonate
- e471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Vine ripened tomatoes (19%). Smoked British bacon (17%) (pork belly, made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon). Curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite). Sugar. Flavouring. Antioxidant: E301. Water. Lettuce (9%). Malted wheat flakes (contain gluten). Rapeseed oil. Butter (milk). Wheat bran (contains gluten). Yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast). Pasteurised egg yolk. Salt. Cornflour. Malted barley flour (contains gluten). Dried egg. Emulsifier: E471, E472e. White wine vinegar. Cracked black pepper. Malted wheat flour (contains gluten). Concentrated lemon juice. Wheat gluten. Mustard extract. Sugar. Flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid. Palm fat. Palm oil. Wheat starch (contains gluten). Colour: paprika extract.
Check M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Bread · Loaf


