Is M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Vine ripened tomatoes (19%). Smoked British bacon (17%) (pork belly, made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon). Curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite). Sugar. Flavouring. Antioxidant: E301. Water. Lettuce (9%). Malted wheat flakes (contain gluten). Rapeseed oil. Butter (milk). Wheat bran (contains gluten). Yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast). Pasteurised egg yolk. Salt. Cornflour. Malted barley flour (contains gluten). Dried egg. Emulsifier: E471, E472e. White wine vinegar. Cracked black pepper. Malted wheat flour (contains gluten). Concentrated lemon juice. Wheat gluten. Mustard extract. Sugar. Flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid. Palm fat. Palm oil. Wheat starch (contains gluten). Colour: paprika extract.
Check M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Bread · Loaf


