Is M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg
- milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
- pork belly
- smoked british bacon
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- vitamin d yeast
- butter
dried egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Vine ripened tomatoes (19%). Smoked British bacon (17%) (pork belly, made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon). Curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite). Sugar. Flavouring. Antioxidant: E301. Water. Lettuce (9%). Malted wheat flakes (contain gluten). Rapeseed oil. Butter (milk). Wheat bran (contains gluten). Yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast). Pasteurised egg yolk. Salt. Cornflour. Malted barley flour (contains gluten). Dried egg. Emulsifier: E471, E472e. White wine vinegar. Cracked black pepper. Malted wheat flour (contains gluten). Concentrated lemon juice. Wheat gluten. Mustard extract. Sugar. Flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid. Palm fat. Palm oil. Wheat starch (contains gluten). Colour: paprika extract.
Check M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Bread · Loaf


