Is M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
- pork belly
- smoked british bacon
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- vitamin d yeast
made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Vine ripened tomatoes (19%). Smoked British bacon (17%) (pork belly, made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon). Curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite). Sugar. Flavouring. Antioxidant: E301. Water. Lettuce (9%). Malted wheat flakes (contain gluten). Rapeseed oil. Butter (milk). Wheat bran (contains gluten). Yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast). Pasteurised egg yolk. Salt. Cornflour. Malted barley flour (contains gluten). Dried egg. Emulsifier: E471, E472e. White wine vinegar. Cracked black pepper. Malted wheat flour (contains gluten). Concentrated lemon juice. Wheat gluten. Mustard extract. Sugar. Flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid. Palm fat. Palm oil. Wheat starch (contains gluten). Colour: paprika extract.
Check M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Bread · Loaf


