Is M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat bran
- gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- malted wheat flour
- contains gluten
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- ascorbic acid
- wheat starch
malted wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Vine ripened tomatoes (19%). Smoked British bacon (17%) (pork belly, made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon). Curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite). Sugar. Flavouring. Antioxidant: E301. Water. Lettuce (9%). Malted wheat flakes (contain gluten). Rapeseed oil. Butter (milk). Wheat bran (contains gluten). Yeast (yeast, vitamin D yeast). Pasteurised egg yolk. Salt. Cornflour. Malted barley flour (contains gluten). Dried egg. Emulsifier: E471, E472e. White wine vinegar. Cracked black pepper. Malted wheat flour (contains gluten). Concentrated lemon juice. Wheat gluten. Mustard extract. Sugar. Flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid. Palm fat. Palm oil. Wheat starch (contains gluten). Colour: paprika extract.
Check M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food BLT Oak Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Bread · Loaf


