Is M&S Food Cheddar Cheese & Marmite Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavouring
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Marmite Yeast Extract (6%) (yeast Extract (contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Gluten)), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery). Contains Milk, Barley, Oats, Rye.

Check M&S Food Cheddar Cheese & Marmite against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing