Is M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce bottle
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Salmon (fish) (16%), King Prawns (crustacean) (4%), Avocado (4%), Prawns (crustacean) (2.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Horseradish, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Dried Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spinach Extract, Mustard Seeds, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi Contains Fish, Crutacean, Sesame, Egg, Mustard, Soybeans and Wheat.
Check M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Snack · Piece


