Is M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Salmon (fish) (16%), King Prawns (crustacean) (4%), Avocado (4%), Prawns (crustacean) (2.5%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Horseradish, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Dried Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spinach Extract, Mustard Seeds, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Dried Wasabi, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Pickled Ginger Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi Contains Fish, Crutacean, Sesame, Egg, Mustard, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? M&S Food Classic Sushi Selection Raw Fish | Spoonful