Is M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Rye Flour (contains Gluten) . Wholemeal Wheatflour (contains Nut Gluten) . Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) . Sourdough Starter (11%) (rye Flour (contains Gluten) · Malted Wheatflour (contains Gluten) . Starter Culture . Yeast) . Honey . Sunflower Oil · Black Treacle · Fermented Rye Flour (contains Gluten) · Salt · Deactivated Dried Yeast. Contains: Rye, Gluten, Wheat Flour.
Check M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


