Is M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Rye Flour (contains Gluten) . Wholemeal Wheatflour (contains Nut Gluten) . Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) . Sourdough Starter (11%) (rye Flour (contains Gluten) · Malted Wheatflour (contains Gluten) . Starter Culture . Yeast) . Honey . Sunflower Oil · Black Treacle · Fermented Rye Flour (contains Gluten) · Salt · Deactivated Dried Yeast. Contains: Rye, Gluten, Wheat Flour.

Check M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich
Vegan? M&S Food Collection Rye Sourdough Crackers | Spoonful