Is M&S Food Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed Extract), Cooked Marinated Chicken Thighs (16%) (chicken Thighs (76%), Honey, Water, Cider Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Rice Wine Vinegar, Soybeans, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Dried Onions, Salt, Dried Chillies, Rapeseed Oil, Wheatflour), Carrots (6%), Mango (4%), Water, Fried Onions (palm Oil, Wheatflour, Onions, Salt), Red Chillies, Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Seaweed, Spring Onions, Soybeans, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Ground Spices (red Pepper Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Paprika, Pimentoes, Turmeric, White Pepper), Vinegar, Salt, Rice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Roasted Garlic Purée, Orange Peel, Paprika Flakes, Dried Contains Wheat flour, Soybeans, Sesame and Egg.

Check M&S Food Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch