Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • dried whey

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Millet Flour, Linseed Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Vanilla Flavour Crème Pâtissière (15%) (water, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Dried Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Thickener: E401, Dextrose, Salt, Milk Protein, Dried Whole Milk, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes, Riboflavins), Water, Sultanas (10%), Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Pea Fibre, Potato Fibre, Salt, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rice Fibre, Linseed Fibre, Emulsifier: E471, Psyllium Fibre, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrin, Acidifying Agent: E330, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Preservative: E202. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep