Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavins
  • e471
  • dextrose

riboflavins

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Millet Flour, Linseed Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Vanilla Flavour Crème Pâtissière (15%) (water, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Dried Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Thickener: E401, Dextrose, Salt, Milk Protein, Dried Whole Milk, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes, Riboflavins), Water, Sultanas (10%), Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Pea Fibre, Potato Fibre, Salt, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rice Fibre, Linseed Fibre, Emulsifier: E471, Psyllium Fibre, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrin, Acidifying Agent: E330, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Preservative: E202. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep