Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Salt, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Flavouring. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep